BSO Says Gun-Selling Suspect Is Dead After Pointing a Gun at a Deputy

Categories: Crime
johnny-wright.jpg
Broward Sheriff's Office
Johnny Wright was killed by the cops yesterday.
A 23-year-old man was shot and killed by cops yesterday after allegedly pointing a gun at an undercover deputy from the Broward Sheriff's Office, according to the sheriff's office.

The BSO says a task force consisting of sheriff's deputies, municipal cops, and federal agents had set up a deal to buy guns from Johnny Wright in Pompano Beach.

According to the sheriff's office, when they arrived on the 2300 block of NW 12th Court in Pompano Beach -- a location the BSO says Wright chose -- and the sheriff's deputy went to buy the guns from him.

Instead, the BSO says Wright pointed a gun at the deputy, at which point both the deputy and a Coral Springs cop pulled their guns and shot at Wright.

Wright was pronounced dead shortly after arriving at the North Broward Medical Center.

The sheriff's office says two other people were "taken into custody" in the case, adding, "No further information on them or any possible charges is available at this time."

The BSO notes that Wright has been arrested five times in the last three years on various charges, including trespassing, disorderly conduct possession of marijuana, possession of ecstasy, and resisting arrest.

No one else was hurt during the event, and we'll provide an update if there is one.


New Times on Facebook | The Pulp on Facebook | Matthew Hendley on Facebook | Twitter | E-mail Matthew Hendley |
My Voice Nation Help
51 comments
Guest
Guest

All the racist comments doesn't do anything but prove how ignorant and racist the citizens of America can be. If the color white is so superior, why is it the least used in the crayola box? just wondering... If you're racist why don't you go live on mars where you can just live happily ever after, because it's obvious that if white people were the only race that were suppose to be on earth, it would have been that way.

oOBlackHandOo
oOBlackHandOo

One down... many more to go.... Good job BSO!

joelv
joelv

Did this young man work at the Walgreen's on Broward and 7th Ave?

Musiqueestamour
Musiqueestamour

Wow I remember Johnny!! I can't believe this, it's crazy, you grow up with people then go your separate ways . Then you hear about this and it's like WWOOAAH WHAT?!! If he did pull a gun at the Cop than what would you expect to happen? Police have to be on their toes, people don't have respect for cops anymore! If this is corrupt than I hope those cops get what they deserve!! R.I.P Johnny .

Jj954
Jj954

I know him an one of the people who he was with an recently talked to him on the phone. He had no weapon pointed at the police. Theyve wanted this group off the street for months. It was a set up and the police fired without being endeangered! they also placed those guns in the car because one has never ever handled one and refuses too, yet he was shot in the arm after the death of another because they said he had a rifle pointed at police. this case is terrible and broward police continue to be curupt i just hope the other kids gets out and pray for the families.

Divaglogee
Divaglogee

damn i cant believe this! this shit isnt right smh r.i.p j

nanook5
nanook5

next up i'm phoning in everyone at boeing, raytheon, & northrop grummun to bso... blast the real mass-murdering arm dealers.

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

um...^^^ listen here... unless you yourself were there or know of someone personally and spoke with a witness dont speak on what you dont know... say he did 'have a gun' and point it at a cop... it was AN UNDERCOVER COP. i guess u aint really care enough to take the time to read what actually happened but its all a bunch of bullishh ne ways because they are there window shot out... which no where in all the 'stories' does that fit in. the cops are more corrupt than than hustlers, gangstas, nd dealers...so dont let it fool u for one second. watever happened to Johnny I know he didnt deserve he had a good ass heart nd i wish nothing but death nd misery to the faggots who took his life.

PaulyG
PaulyG

Sure, buddy. Worthless nigger scum protecting worthless nigger scum. As usual.

PaulyG
PaulyG

Of course it's right. Did you not read the story? That nigger is dead.

PaulyG
PaulyG

Spoken like a true criminal. And please do this. I'd love to see more nigger scum dead.

PaulyG
PaulyG

Keep wishing, bitch. All the wishing in the world isn't going to do shit or bring this fucking worthless scum of the earth back to life. Burn in hell, Johnny! Pussy motherfucker.

oOBlackHandOo
oOBlackHandOo

 Enjoy your dead friend.. The rest of south florida sure is enjoying the trash being dead. :)

Guest
Guest

Awww...sounds like someone's got a little sand in their vagina.

Guest
Guest

Awww...sounds like someone's got a little sand in their vagina.

Guest
Guest

Awww...sounds like someone's got a little sand in their vagina.

PaulyG
PaulyG

Because I know you won't do anything, obviously, but you will get some of your criminal friends to try to. Which is exactly what I want.

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

fuck you quit running your mouth you pussy ass bitch haha what i think is real funny is that you can sit here and talk so much shit about "criminals" yet you are provoking a female to "try you" so you can do something to me...sounds like a real upstanding, law abiding citizen to me =)

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

fuck you quit running your mouth you pussy ass bitch haha what i think is real funny is that you can sit here and talk so much shit about "criminals" yet you are provoking a female to "try you" so you can do something to me...sounds like a real upstanding, law abiding citizen to me =)

PaulyG
PaulyG

As I have told you before, try me. You'll be very surprised.

PaulyG
PaulyG

As I have told you before, try me.

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

if you want to see something happen then how bout you do something other than running your pussy ass mouth behind a computer screen faggot.

PaulyG
PaulyG

LOL I want to see you TRY and do something about it.

Also, nobody is running around "killing" people. Your piece of shit friend is a criminal and was dealt with accordingly. Many more criminals should suffer the same fate. These heroes keep the good citizens of South Florida safe from you scums of the earth.

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

your "so close" to the investigation so you are a police officer??? or just a fucking wannabe??? lol who knows and who cares it just goes to show how really fucking corrupt the legal system is with racist smuts like you running around KILLING people. BY THE WAY MOTHERFUCKER KEEP YOUR MOUTH SHUT ABOUT MY FAMILY BECAUSE YOULL ONE DAY WAKE UP WITH YOUR TONGUE UP YOUR OWN ASS IF YOU KEEP FUCKING WITH ME.

PaulyG
PaulyG

No, I'll be just fine. Again, I'm not a low-life like you, your family, and friends. I uphold the law, I don't break it.

Dead and quite deserving of that death. And I see you're reading comprehension is not very good either. I told you, you dumb bitch, I am close to the investigation. I know details of what happened.

PaulyG
PaulyG

It has nothing to do with you giving a fuck or not. You just don't have the intelligence level to write a proper sentence. It's understandable. I don't care about your grammar, again, it shows your intelligence. You're stupid. You can't help it. I feel sorry for you.

"i dont need to impress you YOUR a fucking roach in my eyes"

LOL...you're a nobody. Who cares what you think?

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

no I JUST DONT GIVE A FUCK about petty ass things like that you dumb cunt. i dont need to impress you YOUR a fucking roach in my eyes... just go away fuck you really just dont give up and i got news for you I DONT EITHER so we can keep this up for as long as you wont you aint bothering me YOUR just wasting YOUR own time.. haha... and seriously do you honestly care that much about someone elses grammar?? thats as deep as YOUR mind will allow you to think?? or is it more or less so you can feel better about YOUR self. lol either way its quite sad. By the way i hope you rot in hell for talking about someone who is dead and cant defend them self ...you dont know what happened that day so SHUT THE FUCK UP ABOUT IT.

PaulyG
PaulyG

Correction: a criminal, low life that deserves to be dead that was shot and killed like the fucking dog that he is. I'm just commending a job well done.

By the way, I still see we haven't figured out the "you're" and "your" dilemma. I know, it can be tricky.

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

you SHUT THE FUCK UP YOU WORTHLESS FUCKING PIG your the idiot sitting under a news story making fun of someone who has passed away!!!! ARE YOU FUCKING KIDDING ME??? and its a lot different than what im doing because that person who passed away was someone very close to me who i grew up with and i refuse to sit here and just let people throw dirt on his name when he cant even talk for himself. SO GO FUCK YOURSELF AND LIKE I SAID FIND SOMETHING BETTER TO DO WITH YOUR TIME YOU DICK SUCKING BITCH

PaulyG
PaulyG

You are the bitch that keeps replying, correct? So how is that different from what I'm doing? Why don't you just shut up?

I would look you up, if I gave a fuck but again, don't flatter yourself by thinking that I care. I know I'm right anyway.

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

dude you just dont shut up do you??? wtf?? like really my full name is right there.. since you have no life and nothing better to do why dont you look at my criminal history? your faggot ass needs help. like seriously.

PaulyG
PaulyG

Of course I do. You're a nobody. A low-life that surrounds yourself with other criminal low-lives. Probably a criminal yourself. Uneducated. Illiterate.

And that's just from a few posts. I'm sure you're much, much worse.

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

haha rightttt.... thats all you can say because your not interesting, you have no point or purpose at all for being on here commenting on this shit and your out of racist jokes and dumb shit to say. so now you will start picking apart the way im typing... dude you honestly should really just stop because you have no idea who i am

PaulyG
PaulyG

Oh yes, I'm sure you're extremely successful. I know tons of successful people that write and spell like you do.

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

see thats the thing i have a good paying job and ive already been to school so save your grammar lessons for someone who cares lamo. nobodyyy cares. i guess you still havent noticed.... smh

PaulyG
PaulyG

Don't flatter yourself. You reply to me, I get an email, I respond. I know that may be a little hard for you to understand. PS - Look up the difference between "your" and "you're". You're welcome.

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

haha... right.. your that special but your checking up on me and im disgusting right??? smh lmfao

PaulyG
PaulyG

Doesn't matter, I'm sure you're disgusting and we already know you're a low-life.

And, yes I am that special. ;)

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

YOU WOULD BE that ugly ass creep who gets no pussy who would jack off just to the sight of me walking by you.. you dont know shit about me... you dont know if im black or white.. hispanic or indian.. yet you insist on calling me a nigger...which is amazing because the real definition of that ugly ass word means ignorant... so I think its safe to say you the only 'nigger' here... and also.. MOTHER FUCKERS LIKE YOURSELF are the reason why people hate and dont trust the police because your ALL A BUNCH OF SELF RIGHTEOUS RACIST PIGS. get over yourself man... your not that special ...get a fucking life... please...do us all a favor and find something better to do with your time.

PaulyG
PaulyG

And why would I jack off to you? How the fuck does that make any sense? God, you niggers come up with the weirdest shit.

PaulyG
PaulyG

Lol...I train every day and am a future LE agent, so not only will I break yours and all your friends' necks but soon I'll be able to arrest you all. Be careful what you ask for, you fucking clown.

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

.........and by the way I dont "need" half of broward but im sure half of broward would have your ass in a bag if they seen the racist and ignorant shit you were typing... lol... I alone could probably knock your pussy ass out. HOW BOUT U JUS TRY ME MOTHERFUCKER.

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

im done going back and forth with your faggot ass... if you cant read i said INTERNET THUG which is exactly opposite of a thug lmfao.. definition of an internet thug: someone who talks alot of shit hiding behind a computer screen for no apparent reason to make themselves feel more accepted... AND THATS YOU. get the fuck out of here keep jacking off to me <3 hugs and kisses... RIP JOHNNY

PaulyG
PaulyG

You need "half of broward" but I'm a pussy? That makes sense. And please try me, bitch. You and all your little niggers will soon be meeting Johnny in hell if you do. Please try me.

As I told you, seeing worthless criminals get killed is my hobby and, hopefully very soon, WILL BE my job. I'm the exact opposite of a "thug", bitch. If you can't read between the lines, then you are fucking dumber than I thought.

And it's quite evident that you are uneducated by your spelling, grammar, and the stupid shit that you say.

Lol...you're a nigger and you're calling someone else ugly? Lol...good one.

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

Hmmm what would I do??? Or what would half of broward do???? hmmm DO YOU WANNA FUCKING FIND OUT.. I doubt that because your just a scared pussy internet thug trying to feel better baout yourself by fucking with people who are mourning a death. HOW bout you find a real hobby.. for instance.. working, fishing, reading etc. and what means do you have to say I AM UNEDUCATED?? You have never even seen or heard of me... lmao... your probably the ugly fuck who jacks his dick to me at night FUCK YOU. RIP JOHNNY. LOVE YOU YO

PaulyG
PaulyG

LOL...karma. What are you Hindu or Buddhist? Because those are the only people that believe in that nonsense, you fucking dumbass.

Criminal and uneducated, huh? What a motherfucking surprise.

PaulyG
PaulyG

Oh yeah? And why would that be? What the fuck would you do, bitch?

I'm close to this investigation and I love seeing worthless criminals get killed. That shit IS my hobby. Pretty soon I'm going to be one of the ones pulling that trigger and killing more pieces of shit like this.

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

lol your both behind each other liking each others comments and shit ... just get a life dude seriously.. you know karma is a bitch and all the shit you are doing and saying is gonna come back to your asses ten fold... just be ready for that...

Gabrielle Iadarola
Gabrielle Iadarola

bitch you wouldnt be running your mouth if your faggot ass wasnt behind that computer screen and you know its the truth how bout you fucking idiots find a hobby... something to do with your time instead mocking people who are mourning a death... PUSSY MUTHA FUCKERSSSSS .

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

General

Loading...