Green Eyeshade Award Winners

The winners of the Green Eyeshade Awards, the 11-state south regional Society of Professional Journalism competition, are listed after the jump. Congratulations to the local winners in the 11-state competition, including my own pub's Thomas Francis and Brandon K. Thorp. Of particular note is that the top award in the large print division went to "License To Carry," a Sun-Sentinel project done by Megan O'Matz and John Maines. Editing the series was Joe Demma, who was laid off Friday as part of the job cuts.

ATLANTA – The Jackson Herald, a weekly published in Jefferson, Ga, took top honors Saturday at a banquet honoring winners of the 58th Annual Green Eyeshade Awards, a journalism contest that recognizes excellence in 11 Southern states.
The Herald won “Best of Show” for its investigative report on secret bank accounts and questionable expenditures by Piedmont Judicial Circuit District Attorney Tim Madison. The Herald’s stories, which capped a two-month investigation, took up the Jackson County weekly’s entire front page on March 7, 2007.
The Herald also won first place in the Nondaily division of the annual Green Eyeshade Awards contest, which drew more than 600 entries from media outlets in Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and West Virginia.
In the Print-Large Daily division, the South Florida Sun-Sentinel of Fort Lauderdale won the top award in its division for “License to Carry” by Megan O’Matz and John Maines.
Other divisional winners were:
Print-Magazine – Georgia Trend Magazine of Norcross, Ga., for “Water Worries and A Watershed Moment” by Jerry Grillo.’
Print-Small Daily – the Sun Herald of Biloxi, Miss., for “Where did the money/charity go?” by Geoff Pender and Anita Lee.
Radio – WBHM-FM of Birmingham, Ala., for “Searching for Safetown,” by its news team.
Television – WTVF-NewsChannel 5 of Nashville, Tenn., for “An Alarming Failure” by Jennifer Kraus, Mike Rose, Kevin Wisniewski and Bryan Staples.
Online – Tampabay.com of St. Petersburg, Fla., for “Dim View from a Crowded Jail,” by Lee Glynn, Jacob Fries, Douglas R. Clifford, the St. Petersburg Times and Tampabay.com.
Started by the Atlanta Professional Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists, the contest is now administered by regional directors for the Society.

ONLINE DIVISION

ONLINE – BEST BLOG
THIRD PLACE
Josh Korr
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
Video Game Reviews and Commentary

SECOND PLACE
Laura Leslie
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC
“Isaac Hunter's Tavern”

FIRST PLACE
Jeff Houck
TBO.com, Tampa , FL
“The Stew”

ONLINE – BEST USE OF MULTIMEDIA
THIRD PLACE
Charles Trainor Jr., Patrick Farrell, Candace Barbot, Carl Juste
The Miami Herald, Miami , FL
“Afro-Latin Americans: A Rising Voice”

SECOND PLACE
Orlando Sentinel Staff
Orlando Sentinel, Orlando , FL
“The Legend of Col. Mike McCoy”


FIRST PLACE
Tampabay.com; St. Petersburg Times; Meg Laughlin, Don Morris, Desiree Perry
Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“Doubt”

ONLINE – BREAKING NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Clarisa Gerlach; staffs of TBO.com, Tampa Tribune, WFLA-TV
TBO.com, Tampa , FL
“Path of Destruction: Central Florida Homes

SECOND PLACE
Ken Whitehouse and Richard Lawson
NashvillePost.com, Nashville , TN
“Sources: Preds Sold”

FIRST PLACE
Tampabay.com, St. Petersburg Times Reporting Staff
Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“Scandal and Suicide on St. Pete City Council”

ONLINE – CONSUMER REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
McNelly Torres and Tiffany Ellis
South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale , FL
“Getting What You Pay For at the Pump?”

ONLINE – FEATURE REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Tampabay.com, St. Petersburg Times, Thomas French, Desiree Perry, Stephanie Boyer
Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“Zoo Story”

SECOND PLACE
Scott Fishman, Dory Funk Jr., Brett Kaplan, Jim Varsallone
Miami Herald, Miami , FL
Pro wrestler Chris Benoit extended online coverage


FIRST PLACE
Mary Shedden, Kathy Moore, Vidisha Priyanka
TBO.com, Tampa , FL
“A Look Inside Ikea”

ONLINE – HUMOROUS COMMENTARY
SECOND PLACE
Wade Kwon
Wade on Birmingham , Birmingham , AL
“Wade on Birmingham ”

FIRST PLACE
Brian Hicks
The Charleston Post and Courier, Charleston , SC
Brian Hicks columns

ONLINE – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Tampabay.com, St. Petersburg Times; Lee Glynn, Jacob Fries, Douglas R. Clifford
Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“Dim View From a Crowded Jail”

ONLINE – NON-DEADLINE NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Tampabay.com, St. Petersburg Times, Maryjane Park
Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“Hiccups heard ‘round the world”

SECOND PLACE
E. Thomas Wood and Ken Whitehouse
NashvillePost.com, Nashville , TN
“News Analysis: Is It Really Over?”

FIRST PLACE
Mary Shedden, Vidisha Priyanka
TBO.com, Tampa , FL
“Toxic Trinkets”

ONLINE – POLITICAL REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Tampabay.com, St. Petersburg Times; Bill Adair, Matt White, Martin Frobisher
Tampabay.com/ St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
Politifact.com

ONLINE – SERIOUS COMMENTARY
FIRST PLACE
Ken Whitehouse
NashvillePost.com, Nashville , TN
“News Analysis: Fred Thompson … President?

ONLINE – SPORTS REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Ken Whitehouse, Richard Lawson, Walker Dungan
NashvillePost.com, Nashville , TN
“The Battle for the Preds”

ONLINE – VIDEOGRAPHY
THIRD PLACE
Dennis Copeland
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN
“Mid-South Airshow”

SECOND PLACE
Dennis Copeland
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN
“Black Snake Moan Director”

FIRST PLACE
Ricardo Lopez
The Miami Herald, Miami , FL
"Hospital Ship Comfort,” “Oystermen Livelihood Threatened



PRINT – LARGE DAILIES

LARGE DAILY – BREAKING BUSINESS NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Mark Clothier and Mary Jane Credeur
Bloomberg News, Atlanta , GA
“Home Depot Ousts Nardelli”

SECOND PLACE
Kyle Stock, Schuyler Kropf, Katy Stech
The Post and Courier, Charleston , SC
“Economist Accused of Fraud”

FIRST PLACE
Helen Huntley
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“Pearlman Arrested in Indonesia ”

LARGE DAILY – BREAKING NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Staff
The Miami Herald, Miami , FL
“Officer Somohano: Manhunt”

SECOND PLACE
Staff
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Atlanta , GA
“The Bus Crash”

FIRST PLACE
Courier Journal Staff
The Courier Journal, Louisville , KY
“Court rejects Louisville 's student-assignment plan”

LARGE DAILY – CONSUMER REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Robert Farley
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“The Atypical Dilemma: A Times Special Report”

SECOND PLACE
Marry Shedden
The Tampa Tribune, Tampa , FL
“Toxic Trinkets”

FIRST PLACE
The Palm Beach Post Staff
The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach , FL
“Diabetes: The Invisible Epidemic”

LARGE DAILY – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Curt Anderson
The Associated Press, Miami , FL
“Frozen Cuban Assets”

SECOND PLACE
Susan Spencer-Wendel
The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach , FL
“Susan Spencer-Wendel: A Collection”

FIRST PLACE
Jacob Fries
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“Burden on the Block: A Times Special Report”

LARGE DAILY -- CRITICISM
THIRD PLACE (tie)
Philip Martin
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock , AR
“Critical Mass” collection

Christopher Blank
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN
“Hannah rocks” and other pieces

SECOND PLACE
Emma Trelles
South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale , FL
Trelles Collection

FIRST PLACE
Brett Sokol
The Miami Herald, Miami , FL
“Great Art You Won’t See” and other pieces

LARGE DAILY – DISASTER COVERAGE
FIRST PLACE
Orlando Sentinel Staff
Orlando Sentinel, Orlando , FL
Tornado Coverage

LARGE DAILY – EDITORIAL CARTOON
THIRD PLACE
Robert L. Ariail
The State, Columbia , SC
2007 Cartoons

SECOND PLACE
Dana Summers
Orlando Sentinel, Orlando , FL
Dana Summers Collection

FIRST PLACE
Mike Luckovich
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Atlanta , GA
Mike Luckovich collection

LARGE DAILY – EDITORIAL WRITING
THIRD PLACE
Joe Adams
Florida Times-Union, Jacksonville , FL
“City Council's Lost Episodes”


SECOND PLACE
Jaci Carfagno
The Lexington Herald-Leader, Lexington , KY
“Holding Government Accountable”

FIRST PLACE
Jamie Lucke
The Lexington Herald-Leader, Lexington , KY
“Coal Politics”

LARGE DAILY – ENTERPRISE BUSINESS REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Monica Hatcher
The Miami Herald, Miami , FL
“The Mortgage Trap”

SECOND PLACE
Shannon Behnken
The Tampa Tribune, Tampa , FL
“No Money Down”

FIRST PLACE
Sydney P. Freedberg
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“How Business Works the System”

LARGE DAILY – FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
THIRD PLACE
Mark Weber
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN
“Pit Bulls”

SECOND PLACE
Uma Sanghvi
The Palm Beach Post, West PaLm Beach , FL
“Walking with Angels”

FIRST PLACE
John Pendygraft
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“Paycheck to Paycheck”

LARGE DAILY – FEATURE REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Muni Basu
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Atlanta , GA
Feature Writing collection

SECOND PLACE
Christine Evans
The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach , FL
“ America 's New Main Street : The Many Faces of Immigration”

FIRST PLACE
John Romano
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“A Story for Jake: Special Section”

LARGE DAILY – GRAPHICS
THIRD PLACE
Dusty Higgins
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock , AR
“Whole new ballpark”

SECOND PLACE
Don Morris, Meg Laughlin and John Corbitt
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“Doubt: A Times Investigation”

FIRST PLACE
Fred Brown, Don Wood, John North
Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville , TN
“Searching for Cormac McCarthy”

LARGE DAILY – HUMOROUS COMMENTARY
THIRD PLACE
John Sale
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN
“1,000 Words”

SECOND PLACE
Wendi C. Thomas
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN
Various Columns

FIRST PLACE
Geoff Calkins
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN
Various Columns

LARGE DAILY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Tom Dubocq
The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach , FL
“ Palm Beach County 's Culture of Corruption”

SECOND PLACE
Jason Grotto, Scott Hiaasen
The Miami Herald, Miami , FL
“Poverty Peddlers”

FIRST PLACE
Alan Judd and Andy Miller
The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Atlanta , GA
“A Hidden Shame”

LARGE DAILY – NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY
SECOND PLACE
Mark Weber
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN
Various News Photography Entries

FIRST PLACE
Jim Weber
The Commercial Appeal, Memphis , TN
“Farewell Tae Tae”

LARGE DAILY – NON-DEADLINE NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Mary Giunca
Winston-Salem Journal, Winston-Salem , NC
“The life and death of James ‘J.T.’ Little”

SECOND PLACE
Thomas French
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“Zoo Story: The Paradox of Freedom”

FIRST PLACE
Elizabeth Leland, Bruce Henderson, John Simmons
The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte , NC
“A Cry for the Catawba”

LARGE DAILY – POLITICAL REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Frank Lockwood
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock , AR
“Huckabee Links with Evangelist”

SECOND PLACE
Mary C. Curtis
The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte , NC
Series of political stories

FIRST PLACE
Bill Adair
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“Three words that changed U.S. politics”

LARGE DAILY – PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Eric Eyre
Charleston Gazette, Charleston , WV
“State of Decay - West Virginia 's Oral Health Crisis”

SECOND PLACE
Joe Adams and Beth Kormanik
Florida Times-Union, Jacksonville , FL
“City Council's Hidden Agenda”

FIRST PLACE
Megan O'Matz and John Maines
South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale , FL
“License to Carry”

LARGE DAILY – SERIOUS COMMENTARY
THIRD PLACE
Howard Troxler
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
Three Columns on Community and State Issues

SECOND PLACE
Bill Maxwell
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“Two Years at Stillman”

FIRST PLACE
Tommy Tomlinson
The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte , NC
Collection of Columns

LARGE DAILY—SPORTS REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Orlando Sentinel Staff
Orlando Sentinel, Orlando , FL
“ Orlando Magic Coaches”

SECOND PLACE
Tim Reynolds
The Associated Press, Miami , FL
“Orange Bowl Closes After 70 Years”

FIRST PLACE
Dave Scheiber
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
"Old Warriors, New Friends"

LARGE DAILY – TRAVEL WRITING
SECOND PLACE
Sean Daly
St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg , FL
“Hallowed Sound”

FIRST PLACE
Thomas Swick
South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale , FL
“The Gift”


PRINT — MAGAZINES

MAGAZINES – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Susy Buchanan
Intelligence Report, Montgomery , AL
“Vigilante Justice”

MAGAZINES – CRITICISM
SECOND
Leonard Gill
Memphis Magazine, Memphis , TN
“A Pilgrim's Progress”

FIRST
Brett Sokol
Ocean Drive Magazine, Miami Beach , FL
Sokol Collection

MAGAZINES – DISASTER COVERAGE
FIRST PLACE
Preston Lauterbach
Memphis Magazine, Memphis , TN
“Anatomy of an Inferno”

MAGAZINES – ENTERPRISE BUSINESS REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Jason Kelly
Bloomberg News, Atlanta , GA
“The Ultimate Money Machine”


SECOND PLACE
Cynthia Barnett and Mike Vogel
Florida Trend, St. Petersburg , FL
“Money Ball”

FIRST PLACE
Cynthia Barnett
Florida Trend, St. Petersburg , FL
“The Carolina Connection”

MAGAZINES – FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
SECOND PLACE
George Kamper and Bill Semich
Key West Magazine, Key West , FL
“George Kamper”

FIRST PLACE
Christopher Edwards, Blake Miller, Carrie Campbell, Jade Wills
Charlotte Magazine, Charlotte , NC
“The Romantics”

MAGAZINES – FEATURE REPORTING
SECOND PLACE
David Holthouse and Casey Sanchez
Intelligence Report, Montgomery , AL
“Southern Gothic”

FIRST PLACE
Mike Giglio and Richard Thurmond
Charlotte Magazine, Charlotte , NC
“Leaving, Fighting, Loving, Living”

MAGAZINES – HUMOROUS COMMENTARY
THIRD PLACE
Vance Lauderdale (pseudonym, Sr. Editor Michael Finger)
Memphis Magazine, Memphis , TN
“Ask Vance”


SECOND PLACE
Roy T. Bergold Jr.
QSR, Durham , NC
“A Window is not a Trash Can”

FIRST PLACE
Susan Percy
Georgia Trend Magazine, Norcross , GA
“Business Casual” columns

MAGAZINES – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Susy Buchanan,
Intelligence Report, Montgomery , AL
“The Ravening Wolf”

MAGAZINES – NON-DEADLINE NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Melissa Hankins, Richard Thurmond, Carrie Campbell
Charlotte Magazine, Charlotte , NC
“Four-Part series on Crime”

SECOND PLACE
Jamie Dean
World Magazine, Asheville , NC
“Pigging Out”

FIRST PLACE
Jerry Grillo
Georgia Trend Magazine, Norcross , GA
“Water Worries and A Watershed Moment”

MAGAZINES – POLITICAL REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Brett Sokol
Ocean Drive Magazine, Miami Beach , FL
“The New Face of Miami Beach Politics”

MAGAZINES – SPORTS REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Eric Adelson
ESPN Magazine, New York , NY
“The Chase”

SECOND PLACE
Bill King and Tom Stinson
Street and Smith's SportsBusiness Journal, Charlotte , NC
“Bad Behavior: Will Fans Ever Walk Away?”

FIRST PLACE
Bill King
Street and Smith's SportsBusiness Journal, Charlotte , NC
“Equal Access?”


PRINT — NONDAILY

NONDAILY – BREAKING BUSINESS NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Bob Mervine
Orlando Business Journal, Orlando , FL
“Gary Sain tapped for top CVB tourism job”

SECOND PLACE
Amanda Jones Hoyle
Triangle Business Journal, Raleigh , NC
“ Raleigh city tower would rise 15 stories”

FIRST PLACE
Ken Elkins
Charlotte Business Journal, Charlotte , NC
“Truckmaker Scouts Charlotte ”

NONDAILY – CONSUMER REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Lee Klein
Miami New Times, Miami , FL
“Eat Shit and Die”

NONDAILY – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Julia Neyman
South Florida Business Journal, Deerfield Beach , FL
“Lawyers help clients but end up in prison”

SECOND PLACE
Linda Ireland
The LaRue County Herald News, Hodgenville , KY
“Courts, family confused by self-defense law”

FIRST PLACE
Tamara Lush
Miami New Times, Miami , FL
“ America 's Worst Cop”

NONDAILY – CRITICISM
THIRD PLACE
Chris Herrington
The Memphis Flyer, Memphis , TN
"Come Together,” “Bumpin' Grind” and “Out of the Past"

SECOND PLACE
Brandon K. Thorp
New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale , FL
Stage Reviews

FIRST PLACE
Carlos Suarez de Jesus
Miami New Times, Miami , FL
Art Reviews

NONDAILY – DISASTER COVERAGE
FIRST PLACE
Chris Davis
The Memphis Flyer, Memphis , TN
“The Windless Hurricane”

NONDAILY – EDITORIAL WRITING
THIRD PLACE
Staff
Memphis Business Journal, Memphis , TN
Three editorials

SECOND PLACE
Cindy Barth and Bill Orben
Orlando Business Journal, Orlando , FL
“Gator gloom,” “Dollars and sense,” and “Wild ride”

FIRST PLACE
Jackson Baker
The Memphis Flyer, Memphis , TN
“A Bridge Too Far,” “Undoing the Lock Box,” and “The Same Old Challenge”

NONDAILY – ENTERPRISE BUSINESS REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Darcie Lunsford and Brian Bandell
South Florida Business Journal, Deerfield Beach , FL
“Questionable Payback”

SECOND PLACE
Isaiah Thompson
Miami New Times, Miami , FL
“Hecho in Miami ”

FIRST PLACE
Brian Bandell
South Florida Business Journal, Deerfield Beach , FL
“Medicare Fraud”

NONDAILY – FEATURE REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Bianca Phillips
The Memphis Flyer, Memphis , TN
“The Old Age of Aquarius”

NONDAILY – HUMOROUS COMMENTARY
THIRD PLACE
Chris Herrington and Greg Akers
The Memphis Flyer, Memphis , TN
“Elvis Presley-1935-2007: A Wonderful Life”

SECOND PLACE
Bill Wellborn
Memphis Business Journal, Memphis , TN
“Political Correctness is Dysfunctional to Some”

FIRST PLACE
Tim Sanders
The Post, Centre, AL
“Series from Humorist Tim Sanders”

NONDAILY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
SECOND PLACE
Rebecca Bowe
Mountain Xpress, Asheville , NC
“Fail-safe?”

FIRST PLACE
Mike Buffington
The Jackson Herald, Jefferson , GA
“Investigation of District Attorney”

NONDAILY – NON-DEADLINE NEWS
SECOND PLACE
Mosi Secret
Independent Weekly, Durham , NC
“Stolen Youth”

FIRST PLACE
Isaiah Thompson
Miami New Times, Miami , FL
“Swept Under the Bridge, The People Under the Bridge”

NONDAILY – POLITICAL REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Jackson Baker
The Memphis Flyer, Memphis , TN
“Four More Years?”

NONDAILY – SPORTS REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Thomas Francis
New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale , FL
“The Bad News Bulldogs”


PRINT — SMALL DAILY

SMALL DAILY – BREAKING BUSINESS NEWS
FIRST PLACE
Bernie Delinski, Sarah Day Owen, Tom Smith, Kenda Williams
Times Daily, Florence , AL
“1,800 jobs coming to Shoals”

SMALL DAILY – BREAKING NEWS
FIRST PLACE
Town Talk Staff
The Town Talk, Alexandria , LA
“ Jena Six”

SMALL DAILY – CONSUMER REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Tara Tuckwiller and Scott Finn
The Charleston Gazette, Charleston , WV
“Prescription for an Epidemic”

SMALL DAILY – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Jordana Mishory
Daily Business Review, Miami , FL
“Trial by Fire”

SECOND PLACE
Jordana Mishory and Billy Shields
Daily Business Review, Miami , FL
“Indigent Defense”

FIRST PLACE
Jordana Mishory
Daily Business Review, Miami , FL
“Judicial Oversight”

SMALL DAILY – EDITORIAL WRITING
SECOND PLACE
Pierre-Rene Noth
Rome News-Tribune, Rome , GA
“Voter Photo ID”

FIRST PLACE
Joe Kirby and Otis A Brumby Jr
Marietta Daily Journal, Marietta , GA
“Watching City Hall”

SMALL DAILY – ENTERPRISE BUSINESS REPORTING
SECOND PLACE
Polyana Da Costa
Daily Business Review, Miami , FL
“Down the Drain”

FIRST PLACE
Bradenton Herald Staff
Bradenton Herald, Bradenton , FL
“Manatee's Money Squeeze”

SMALL DAILY – FEATURE REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Dean Stone
The Maryville Daily Times, Maryville , TN
“Snapshots of Blount County History”

SMALL DAILY – HUMOROUS COMMENTARY
FIRST PLACE
Kelly Kazek
The News Courier, Athens , AL
Kelly Kazek's Columns

SMALL DAILY – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Geoff Pender and Anita Lee
Sun Herald, Gulfport , MS
“Where did the money/charity go?”

SMALL DAILY – NON-DEADLINE NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Rosalind Guy
The Daily News, Memphis , TN
“Investigative Series: Quality of Life”

SECOND PLACE
Andy Meek
The Daily News, Memphis , TN
“Matter of Principle”

FIRST PLACE
Julie Kay
Daily Business Review, Miami , FL
“Better Than Bank Robbery”

SMALL DAILY – PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORTING
SECOND PLACE
Robin Fitzgerald
Sun Herald, Gulfport , MS
“Inmate abuse at the Harrison County jail”

FIRST PLACE
News Department
Charlotte Sun, Charlotte Harbor , FL
“Disturbing the Peace”

SMALL DAILY – SERIOUS COMMENTARY
SECOND PLACE
John Hackworth
Charlotte Sun, Charlotte Harbor , FL
“Two Minutes of Terror”

FIRST PLACE
Chris Verner
Salisbury Post, Salisbury , NC
“Two Live Blown Together and Apart”

SMALL DAILY – SPORTS REPORTING
SECOND PLACE
Jerome Richard
Times-News Publishing, Burlington , NC
“Fans Read with Joy and Relief”

FIRST
Sports Staff
Times Daily, Florence , AL
“The Sports We Play and Why We Play Them”

SMALL DAILY – TRAVEL WRITING
FIRST PLACE
Vincent C. Lupo Jr.
American Press, Lake Charles , LA
“ Nashville Nuptials”

RADIO DIVISION

RADIO – SPORTS REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Dave DeWitt
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC
“Black Baseball”

SECOND PLACE
Ian Melmood,
WUFT-FM/Mid-Florida Public Radio, Gainesville , FL
“World's Fastest Game?”

FIRST PLACE
Bobbie O'Brien
WUSF Public Broadcasting, Tampa , FL
“Muslim Olympics”

RADIO – SPORTS COMMENTARY
FIRST PLACE
Jeff Tiberii
88.5 WFDD, Winston-Salem , NC
“NFL Pensions

RADIO – BEST NEWSCAST
THIRD PLACE
Jeff Hullinger, Herb Emory, Pete Combs, Kirk Mellish
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA
5 p.m. News

SECOND PLACE
Eric Hodge
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC
8am Newscast 8/31/07

FIRST PLACE
Scott Slade and News Staff
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA
Atlanta 's Morning News

RADIO – BREAKING NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Herb Emory, Veronica Waters, Sabrina Gibbons, Jeff Hullinger
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA
“Mall Shooting”

SECOND PLACE
Jeff Tiberii, Bradley George,
88.5 WFDD, Winston-Salem , NC
“Live Report: WFU Coach Dies”

FIRST PLACE
Richard Sangster and News Staff
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA
“Bus Crash”

RADIO – CONSUMER REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Bobbie O'Brien
WUSF Public Broadcasting, Tampa , FL
“Rescue Fees”

SECOND PLACE
Jeff Dantre
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA
“ Atlanta 's Top 5 Consumer Scams”

FIRST
Susan Davis
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC
“Genetic Testing”

RADIO – CONTINUING COVERAGE
THIRD PLACE
Staff
WFAE-FM, Charlotte , NC
“Light Rail Debut”

SECOND PLACE
WUNC Staff and Freelancers
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC
“ North Carolina Voices: Diagnosing Health Care”

FIRST PLACE
News Staff
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA
“750 WaterWatch: Georgia 's Water Crisis”

RADIO – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Veronica Waters
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA
Veronica Waters Composite

SECOND PLACE
WFPL Staff
WFPL, Louisville , KY
Supreme Court Desegregation Case

FIRST PLACE
The State of Things staff
North Carolina Public Radio – WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC
“Business of Prosecution”

RADIO – DISASTER COVERAGE
SECOND PLACE
News Staff
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA
“ Georgia 's Water Crisis”

FIRST PLACE
Donna Green-Townsend, Kyle Seig, Kristina Pink, WUFT Staff
WUFT-FM/Mid-Florida Public Radio, Gainesville , FL
“Wildfires”

RADIO – ENTERPRISE BUSINESS REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Dan Grech
Marketplace/America's Desk
(WLRN Studios), Miami , FL
“ Venezuela 's 21st Century Socialism”

RADIO – FEATURE REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Leoneda Inge
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC
“CSI”

SECOND PLACE
Lisa Miller
WFAE-FM, Charlotte , NC
“Loray Mill Strike”

FIRST PLACE
Philip Graitler
Georgia Public Broadcasting, Atlanta , GA
“The Ninth Inning”

RADIO – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Veronica Waters
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA
“The Hobby”

SECOND PLACE
Bobbie O'Brien
WUSF Public Broadcasting, Tampa , FL
“Rescue Fees”

FIRST PLACE
Orlando Montoya
GPB-Radio, Atlanta , GA
“Inmate Labor in Camden County ”

RADIO – NON-DEADLINE NEWS
THIRD PLACE
Staff
WFAE-FM, Charlotte , NC
“Crime in Charlotte ”

SECOND PLACE
Mary Kay Mitchell
WUGA-FM, Athens , GA
“Migrant Health Clinic”

FIRST PLACE
Jessica Jones
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC
“James Ahearn”

RADIO – POLITICAL REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Laura Leslie
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC, Chapel Hill , NC
“Meade's Chair”

SECOND PLACE
Jamie Dupree
News/Talk 750 WSB, Atlanta , GA
“James Dupree-Information Overload”

FIRST PLACE
Tony McVeigh
Kentucky Public Radio, Frankfort , KY
“Kentucky Governor's Race”

RADIO – PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Mary Kay Mitchell
WUGA-FM, Athens , GA
“N-BAF Controversy”


SECOND PLACE
Eric Jordan
WUSF Public Broadcasting, Tampa , FL
“Florida Stories” series

FIRST PLACE
WBHM News Team
WBHM-FM, Birmingham , AL
“Searching for Safetown”

RADIO – SERIOUS COMMENTARY
FIRST PLACE
Tom Posey, Andrew Gobeil, Cathy Bradberry, Amanda Alpert
South Carolina ETV, Columbia , SC
“The Big Picture on the Radio,” “Crossing a Great Divide,” “The Lone Star Bridge ”

RADIO – TRAVEL WRITING
FIRST PLACE
Simone Orendain
WFAE-FM, Charlotte , NC
“Philippine Postcard”


TELEVISION DIVISION

TV – BEST NEWSCAST
SECOND PLACE
Staff
WKRG-TV-5, Mobile , AL
Best Newscast

FIRST PLACE
ABC Action News Team
WFTS-TV, ABC Action News, Tampa , FL
“ABC Action News at 6pm”

TV – BREAKING NEWS
FIRST PLACE
Bay News 9 Staff
Bay News 9, St. Petersburg , FL
“Quadruple Murder”

TV – CONSUMER REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Todd Ulrich, Gerry Mendiburt, Greg Debrosse
WFTV-TV, Orlando , FL
“Bill Heard – Calls for Help”

SECOND PLACE
Keli Rabon and Travis Alford
WLOX-TV, Biloxi , MS
“Home Sweet Meth Home”

FIRST
Jennifer Kraus, Mike Rose, Kevin Wisniewski, Bryan Staples
WTVF-Newschannel 5, Nashville , TN
“An Alarming Failure”

TV – CONTINUING COVERAGE
FIRST PLACE
Will Frampton
WLTX-TV, Columbia , SC
“Tillman's Heart”

TV – COURTS AND LAW REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Greg Fox, Elias Salas, Andrew Gruen
WESH-TV 2 NBC, Winter Park , FL
“DNA: Positive ID”

TV – DISASTER COVERAGE
SECOND PLACE
Anna Tataris, Mike Kuehner
Bay News 9, St. Petersburg , FL
“ Lake County Tornado”

FIRST PLACE
Laurie Davison and Jonathan Haas
Bay News 9, St. Petersburg , FL
“Ammonia Leak”

TV – FEATURE REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Laurie Stein, Reizel Larrea, John DuMontel, Gani Martinez
WFOR-TV, Miami , FL
“Alicia's Story”

SECOND PLACE
Will Frampton
WLTX-TV, Columbia , SC
“Art of War”

FIRST PLACE
Laurie Davison and Jonathan Haas
Bay News 9, St. Petersburg , FL
“Kneading a Win”

TV – INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Tony Pipitone, Darran Caudle, Tim Arnheim
WKMD-TV, Orlando , FL
“Food Fight”
TV – NON-DEADLINE NEWS

FIRST PLACE
Andrew Douglas
WMC-TV, Memphis , TN
“Ophelia Ford Problems”

TV – POLITICAL REPORTING
FIRST PLACE
Liz Rosenblum, Mike Hardin, Al Ruechel
Bay News 9, St. Petersburg , FL
“Political Connections”

TV – PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORTING
THIRD PLACE
Matt McGlashen and Jackie Callaway
WFTS-TV, ABC Action News, Tampa , FL
“Taking Action” compilation

SECOND PLACE
Steve Crump
WTVI-TV, Charlotte , NC
“50th Anniversary of School Integration in Charlotte ”

FIRST PLACE
Tanisha Joe-Conway, Richard Warmser, Jan Hood, Carole Adornetto
AETN, Conway , AR
“Delta Dreams”

TV – TRAVEL WRITING
FIRST PLACE
Scott Andrew Fais
News 13 Orlando , Orlando , FL
“ Florida on a Tankful: Hometown Havens”

TV – VIDEOGRAPHY
FIRST PLACE
Gary Arnold
WKRG-TV-5, Mobile , AL
Videography compilation

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments

Now Trending

Miami Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Services

Loading...